NY K81048

November 13, 2003
CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K81048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Limited
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a bracelet from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a cuff bangle bracelet (C-88292-2) made of an iron band covered entirely with decorative polyester fabric, measuring 6 ¾” in length by 1” in width. The bracelet derives its shape, form and function from the iron band.

The applicable subheading for the bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plate with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,