NY K80779

December 8, 2003
CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K80779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Jane Hewett
Talus Corporation
82 Scott Drive
Westbrook, Maine 04092

RE: The tariff classification of a Swing Away Organizer from China

Dear Ms. Hewett:

In your letter dated November 25, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample and a photo of a Swing Away Organizer that you state hangs around the passenger front headrest of a motor vehicle and offers a convenient location for the driver to store items. You state that this item is made from 600-denier polyester with a PVC sheet laminated. The photo you submitted illustrates that this item can store sunglasses, maps, water bottle cell phone, etc.

The applicable subheading for the Swing Away Organizer will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This duty rate will remain unchanged in 2004.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,