NY K80750

December 5, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Brazil

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 20, 2003, on behalf of Global Gold, Inc., 1410 Broadway, 8th floor, NY, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 74766, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is made from 100% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a scoop neckline and a hemmed bottom. A glitter design is on the front panel.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem 2003 and 16.5% ad valorem for 2004.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,