NY K80718

December 10, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Silvie Ng
West Pacific Enterprises Corp.
499 Seventh Avenue
10th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a blouse from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Ng:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style 13248 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline and, a full front opening secured by four buttons and front panels that extend into ties at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 13248 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 13248 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,