NY K80684

December 5, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K80684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Michael Gunter
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Madagascar.

Dear Mr. Gunter:

In your letter dated November 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dunbrooke Apparel Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 3510 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fiber content will be 100 percent polyester in solid colors and 75 percent polyester, 25 percent rayon in other than solid colors. The pullover features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial font opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; a half moon at the rear neckline; and a tunnel elastic waistband.

The applicable subheading for Style 3510 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.2 per cent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 32 per cent ad valorem.

Style 3510 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Madagascar are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,