NY K80676

November 26, 2003
CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K80676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.9000

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a manicure set from Korea

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a small manicure set stored in a plastic fitted pouch (item number HT10916). The set contains an emery board, a cuticle pusher, a nail clipper, and a pair of cuticle scissors.

The applicable subheading for the manicure set will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure and pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, in leather cases or other containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales, other. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,