NY K80674

November 26, 2003
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K80674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12. 8060

Carol Ritchings
Import Manager
C/o Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ. 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic case from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated November 10th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as Model HT11702, is a small zippered cosmetic case designed in the shape of a “train case’. Measuring approximately 4 ¼”W x 3”H x 3”D, the case is wholly covered on the exterior surface with a pile fabric of cotton fibers. The interior is lined with heavy gauge polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It has a zippered top lid and a self material grip.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic case will be 4202.12.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in HTS 4202.12.8060 fall within category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,