NY K80552

November 21, 2003
CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 K80552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a printed “novelty card” from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a style # 56452 “novelty card” was submitted for our examination. It is a 2¼” x 4” lithographically printed paper card resembling a scratch-off type lottery ticket. The card, which has the title “Boyfriend Bonanza,” instructs the user to assign three of her “crushes” a number (1, 2 or 3), and then proceed to scratch off three adjacent boxes (captioned with “boy #1,” “boy #2,” and “boy #3,” respectively). When the scratch-off coatings are removed, the following three messages are revealed:

1. “You’re much too cute for him!”
2. “He’ll be a better friend than a boyfriend.” 3. “You’re the perfect girl for him!”

The applicable subheading for the novelty card will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,