NY K80531

November 18, 2003
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K80531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030

Mr. Jacob Bachmann c/o Janmex
P.O. Box 1434
3900 Nuuk
Greenland

RE: The tariff classification of a dirt bike stand from Greenland.

Dear Mr. Bachmann:

In your letter dated October 31, 2003, on behalf of Janmex Aps, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is a dirt bike stand, a unique system for securing motorcycles during transportation or storage. The stand is made of steel, treated with wear-resistant powder enamel/galvanizing and is available in two sizes. It will be imported unassembled with a jack and assembly instructions. Its weight is approximately 9 kg. You have submitted a data specification sheet for the product.

The applicable subheading for the dirt bike stand will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,