NY K80507

November 26, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, Washington 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. We are returning your sample, as requested.

Your sample, style HL85076, is a woman’s short sleeve jacket constructed from 82% cotton, 15% nylon, 3% spandex french terry knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, short sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening and a 2x2 rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the waist.

Although you request classification of the garment as a cardigan in heading 6110, HTS, it meets the criterion for a jacket in heading 6102, HTS, as it provides protection from the elements to the body of the wearer.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,