NY K80487

November 6, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K80487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Mr. Jim Thompson
Nine Dragon Antiques
13-B, Yam Tze Commercial Building
23 Thomson Road
Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of reproduction Chinese antique furniture from China.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated October 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of reproduction Chinese antique furniture made of solid wood frames with particleboard panels. You have submitted photographs of three representative pieces for our review; one red lacquer low cabinet, one black lacquer low cabinet and one red lacquer low cabinet with drawers.

The applicable subheading for the cabinets will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,