NY K80479

November 5, 2003

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K80479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Ms. Teresa Huffman - Purchasing Manager
Mid West Quality Gloves, Inc.
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of a Collapsible Wheelbarrel from China

Dear Ms. Huffman:

In your letter dated October 28, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Collapsible Wheelbarrel, style TG55TA. The frame of the wheelbarrel is made of metal. Per your request, we are returning your sample to you.

The applicable subheading for the Collapsible Wheelbarrel will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: OtherOther: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,