NY K80427

November 17, 2003
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K80427

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040; 9505.90.6000

Mr. Dennis Shostak
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of window cling assortments from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated October 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples and photographs of window cling assortments that measure approximately 17 inches in height and 12 inches in width and have pop-out window decorations pre-cut around the edges for easy removal. Static cling causes the pictures to adhere to a glass window. Item #6205300, “Looney Tunes Cling Assortment”, is an assortment of 4 colored sheets: “Egg Coloring Party” (depicts Bugs Bunny, Sylvester the Cat, Daffy Duck, Tweety Bird, etc. coloring decorated eggs with the face of Bugs Bunny on them, and the Tasmanian Devil screaming “Me No Like Rabbit Egg”); “Me No Paint” (depicts Bugs Bunny, Tweety Bird, etc. painting eggs, with the Tasmanian Devil snapping a paint brush and yelling “Me No Paint”); “Painting Eggs” (depicts Bugs Bunny, Sylvester the Cat, Tweety Bird, etc. painting eggs); “Spring Has Sprung” (depicts Bugs Bunny, Tweety Bird, the Tasmanian Devil, flowers, and the words “Spring Has Sprung”).

Item #6200010, “Standard Cling Assortment”, is an assortment of 8 colored sheets: “Easter Parade” (depicts bunnies in various poses with flowers and decorated eggs and inside carriages.); “Fun Easter Animals” (depicts kangaroos, monkeys, turtles, etc. in a field among flowers and decorated eggs); “Puzzle Cling” (depicts a meadow scene with chicks carrying decorated eggs, and sheep and various other creatures playing); “Realistic Bunnies” (depicts 2 brown rabbits side by side among flowers); “Adorable Easter Critters” (depicts bunnies and chicks playing with decorated eggs); ”Big Eyed Bunny” (depicts bunnies with big eyes surrounded by decorated eggs); “Happy Easter Bunnies” (depicts bunnies in various poses holding up the words “Happy Easter”); “Silly Bunnies & Eggs” (depicts bunnies frolicking among decorated eggs beneath butterflies and the words “Happy Easter”).

The applicable subheading for “Spring Has Sprung” of Item #6205300, “Looney Tunes Cling Assortment”, and “Realistic Bunnies” of Item #6200010, “Standard Cling Assortment”, will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 0.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for “Egg Coloring Party”, “Me No Paint” and “Painting Eggs” of Item #6205300 and “Easter Parade”, “Fun Easter Animals”, “Puzzle Cling”, “Adorable Easter Critters”, ”Big Eyed Bunny”, “Happy Easter Bunnies” and “Silly Bunnies & Eggs” of Item #6200010, “Standard Cling Assortment” will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

We are unable to rule on Item #6200800, “Inspirational Cling Assortment”, Item #6205600, “Winnie the Pooh Cling Assortment” and Item #6205500, “Scooby-Doo Cling Assortment” due to the volume of sheets per assortment. Please limit assortments of 4 or more sheets to two assortments per ruling letter request.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,