NY K80419

November 14, 2003
CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K80419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000; 7326.90.8587; 7616.99.5090

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite, Inc.
8325 Hessinger Dr.
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of valve fittings from China.

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated October 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is caps and plugs for valves. The articles are used to protect the valves from contamination when disconnected. Parts PDP-4 and PDC-4 are plastic. Parts AMPH-4 and ADCH-4 are aluminum. Part MCH-4 is steel.

The applicable subheading for the steel product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic product will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,