NY K80410

November 26, 2003
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K80410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Cathy Slaski
CAS International, Inc.
2250 East Devon Ave.
Des Plaines, IL 60018

RE: The tariff classification of a “BioAid” from China

Dear Ms. Slaski:

In your letter dated September 28, 2003, on behalf of ACT USA International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the “BioAid” is a device that regulates the biofields of plants, animals and humans. In operation, it purports to transform a particular medium, such as water, into an antidote that can be used to neutralize the toxic effects of chemicals, metals, and other toxins.

The applicable subheading for the “BioAid” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,