NY K80401

November 17, 2003
CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:127 K80401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Mary Butterline
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadephia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic bowls from China.

Dear Ms. Butterline:

In your letter dated October 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The submitted samples consist of two decorative ceramic (non-porcelain) bowls, item number 934289, that measure approximately 5 ½ inches in height by 8 inches across the top diameter. Each bowl has an exterior floral motif and incorporates a pedestal-like base. Further, the base of one bowl is decorated with a rosebud-shaped figure, while the other bowl’s base has a butterfly-shaped figure.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic bowls will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than or porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,