NY K80357

November 21, 2003
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K80357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s trousers from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated October 23, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, Champion Athleticwear style P2800, is a men’s pair of pull-on trousers. The shell is made from a 100% nylon woven oxford fabric with a 600mm PU (polyurethane) coating for water resistance. The garment has an elasticized waistband with a tunneled drawstring, a mesh lining extending below the knee and a woven taffeta-type lining to the bottom hem, side-seam front pockets and a vertical zipper on each leg extending from the bottom hem to the upper calf.

With your request you provided information indicating that the trousers pass the water resistance test found in HTS Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2. We have not confirmed those results in our laboratory; however, the Customs officer handling the transaction at the time the goods are imported may choose to do so.

Based on the information you provided, the applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ trousers or breeches, water resistant, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,