NY K80352

November 7, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K80352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated October 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Champion Athleticwear. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 22000 is a pair of men’s running shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband; a knit liner; a heat seal logo on the left hip below the waistband; and hemmed legs with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 22000 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 22000 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,