NY K80341

November 4, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K80341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Darla Perry
Pony Express
9350 Trade Place
San Diego, CA 92126

RE: The tariff classification of Easter Bunny Suit from China, Hong Kong or Vietnam

Dear Ms. Perry:

In your letter dated October 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Easter Bunny Suit, item # 300320, consists of a woven top, acrylic knit pants, gloves, foot covers and headpiece. When the full costume is worn, it will make the wearer look like a large white rabbit wearing a bright purple vest decorated with brightly colored eggs. The item is a set with essential character provided by the woven top, which is flimsy and non-durable.

Your sample is being returned by the FedEx Package Return Program label provided.

The applicable subheading for the Easter Bunny Suit, item # 300320 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,