NY K80323

October 30, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K80323

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.10.6000

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a laptop security lock from China, Taiwan or Viet Nam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated October 22, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a cable lock for a laptop computer. The lock is used to anchor a laptop to a desk to prevent theft. It consists of a cylinder lock connected to a cable and a staple or security plate. The plate is intended to be adhered to a secure surface, such as a desk. The cable passes through the plate and its own loop. The lock is placed in the locking slot of the laptop. The lock comes with two radial keys.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8301.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, not over 3.8 cm in width. The general rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,