NY K80313

October 29, 2003

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K80313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8090

Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of a nail brush from China.

Dear Ms. Peirce:

In your letter dated October 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts a nail brush, Item MB1882. The value of the nail brush is more than 40 cents per piece.

The applicable subheading for the nail brush will be 9603.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliances: Other: Valued over 40 cents each, Other.” The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,