NY K80282

December 1, 2003
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K80282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1090; 6307.10.2005

Mr. Daniel Percival
East West Associates, Inc.
4821 Northam St.
La Mirada, CA 90638

RE: The tariff classification of towels from China.

Dear Mr. Percival:

In your letter dated you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Softness Textiles (USA) Inc.

You submitted samples of various towels. Item no. 985110 (12-pack) and 985310 ( 3-pack) are automobile cleaning towels. They are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The fabric is of a low construction and has uncut loops on both sides. The towels are hemmed on all four sides and measure 14 x 17 inches. Item no. 206910 (2-pack) is an automobile cleaning towel that measures 18 x 36 inches. It is made in the same manner as the above towels. These towels are packed in poly bags or paper wrappers that show a picture of an automobile, the phrase “car care made easy” and note that the towels are safe for use on clear coat finishes.

Item no. 994410 (2-pack) is an automobile detailing towel that measures 16 x 25 inches. It is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. One side is sheared and the reverse has uncut loops. The paper wrap has a picture of an automobile and refers to the towels as “dual purpose detailing towels”.

Item no. 982610 (5-pack) is a shop towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The towel is of an osnaburg type construction. All of the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. It measures approximately 12 x 14 inches.

The applicable subheading for the car cleaning towels and detailing towel will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem

All of the towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements shop towels from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,