NY K80277

November 24, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80277

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9070

Ms. Christine Lam
Koral Industries
5175 S. Soto St.
Vernon, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan-similar to a sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Lam:

In your letter dated November 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 8328W, is a woman’s cardigan similar to a sweater that is made from 41% ramie, 33% cotton, 26% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant pockets in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom. The pockets are finished with rib knit fabric.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan-similar to a sweater will be 6110.90.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: otherother: subject to cotton restraints: women’s. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The cardigan-similar to a sweater falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,