NY K80265

November 14, 2003
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K80265

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
CGROUP
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag.

The sample submitted is identified as item C-90537. The item is a double handle, open top tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The interior consists of a single textile lined compartment with an open back wall pocket. The bag measures approximately 19”(W) x 1 4”(H) x 8”(D).

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,