NY K80221

November 14, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Annie Chik
Annie Chik (CHB)
147-39 175th Street, Rm #217
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Chik:

In your letter dated October 23, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pullover.

Style 9420 is a short sleeve pullover composed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment, which extends below the waist, has a rib knit neckband, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The hem of the neckband and sleeves is slit at the point it is folded over. The neckband is also slit at the top. These features give the garment a worn appearance.

The applicable subheading for style 9420 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pulloversknitted or crocheted: Of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

Style 9420 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,