NY K80217

November 13, 2003
CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 K80217

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090

Ms. Mei C. Li
Global Forwarding USA
32 Broadway, Suite 1714
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of juice products from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms Li:

In your letter dated October 29, 2003, on behalf of Tropicana Juices Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples and descriptive information were submitted with your request. The subject merchandise consists of three products: Orchard Fruits, Apple & Elderflower and Apple and Mango. Orchard Fruits contains 65 percent apple juice, 30 percent peach puree and 5 percent pear puree. Apple & Elderflower contains 99 percent apple juice and 1 percent elderflower. Apple and Mango contains 85 percent apple juice and 15 percent mango puree. The apple juice in each product is pressed directly from apples with no added water. All of the products have added Vitamin C. The merchandise is potable in its imported condition, and is packaged for retail sale in one liter plastic bottles.

The applicable subheading for the Orchard Fruits, Apple & Elderflower, Apple and Mango will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,