NY K80205

November 14, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K80205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.4000

Ms. Teresa Huffman
Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Huffman:

In your letter dated October 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style TG375TA is a ladies’ clute cut glove constructed of pig split leather. The glove features a 4-1/2 inches long gauntlet cuff with a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style TG375TA will be 4203.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Not lined. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,