NY K80142

November 5, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420

Ms. Teresa Huffman
Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Huffman:

In your letter dated October 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style TG575T is a toddlers’ glove which is constructed of two pieces of a cotton jersey fabric which have been brushed on the underside and seamed up the center of the glove sides. The ribbed knit cuff glove features printed puppet images on the fingers and protruding thread on the fingertips.

The applicable subheading for Style TG575T will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,