NY K80137

November 5, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K80137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000

Ms. Teresa Huffman
Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Huffman:

In your letter dated October 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style TG516TA is a ladies’ glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb and forefinger constructed of piggrain leather. The three remaining backside fingers are made of a printed woven fabric with leather fingertip overlays. The glove also features an open woven fabric cuff.

The applicable subheading for Style TG516TA will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,