NY K80127

November 21, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. John A. Schoenig
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Mr. Schoenig:

In your letter dated October 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 9135 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 92 percent polyester and 8 spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with vents, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by eleven hook and eye closures.

The applicable subheading for style 9135 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 9135 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,