NY K80123

November 3, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K80123

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040, 6204.62.4020

Ms. Sue Lee
K&M Express Co., Inc.
Karem M Kim CHB
160-51 Rockaway Blvd., Suite #203
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex scrub top and pants from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated October 23, 2003, on behalf of HWI Int’l., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style HW10001are a unisex scrub top and pants made of woven 100% cotton fabric that is treated to repel bacteria. The top features a V-neckline, hemmed short sleeves, inside and outside breast pocket and a hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized waistband, inside and outside back pocket and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for the scrub top, style HW10001 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirts blouses: Of cotton: Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 341.

The applicable subheading for the scrub pants, style HW10001 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’trousersTrousersOf cotton: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s: Other.” The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 348.

Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,