NY K80112

November 13, 2003

CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 K80112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for an infant’s comforter; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(5); last country where an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

This is in reply to your letter dated October 21, 2003, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for an infant’s stuffed blanket which will be imported into the United States. This request is made on behalf of Impact Imports International.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise, referred to as an infant’s Chenille Blanket, style numbers K8724, K8524 and K8223, is considered a comforter. The face or “chenille” side of the submitted sample is made from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric that has been tufted in rows with cotton yarn. The tufts have been sheared. The reverse side is made from a 100 percent acetate woven fabric. This fabric extends around the edge to form a one-inch band on the face side. The comforter is filled with a polyester batting fabric. The tufted face fabric provides the essential character of this item. You have proposed two different manufacturing scenarios. The manufacturing operations are as follows:

Scenario 1:
KOREA:
-acetate fabric is woven.
-fabric is shipped to China.

CHINA:
-cotton fabric is woven and tufted.
-polyester batting fabric is formed.
-fabrics are cut to size.
-fabrics are sewn together forming the comforter. -comforters are packed and shipped.

Scenario 1:
KOREA:
-acetate fabric is woven.
-fabric is shipped to Hong Kong.

CHINA:
-cotton fabric is woven and tufted.
-polyester batting fabric is formed.
-fabrics are shipped to Hong Kong.

HONG KONG:
-fabrics are cut to size.
-fabrics are sewn together forming the comforter. -comforters are shipped to China.

CHINA:
-comforters are packed and shipped.

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin for the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the infant’s comforters will be 9404.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The comforters fall within textile category designation 362. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

9404.90 Except for goods of subheading 9404.90 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 9404.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.

Subheading 9404.90.80 is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rules. The comforters are made from two shell fabrics and a batting fabric. As the fabrics comprising the comforters are formed in more than one country, Section 102.21 (c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:"

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or

(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.

As the comforters are not knit and subheading 9404.90, HTSUSA, is excepted from provision (ii), Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the most important manufacturing process occurs at the time of fabric making. Basing the country of origin determination on the fabric making process as opposed to the assembly process carries out the clear intent of Section 334 as expressed in Section 334 (b)(2) and Part 102.21(c)(3)(ii). In the case of the subject comforters, the fabric making process of the outer shell constitutes the most important manufacturing process. The fabrics that make up the outer shell of the comforters are sourced in more than one country. As no one fabric is more important than the other, a single country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section 102.21(c)(4).

Paragraph (c)(5) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". Accordingly, in the case of the subject comforters, country of origin is conferred by the last country in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred, that is, China in Scenario 1 and Hong Kong in Scenario 2.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the infant’s stuffed “chenille blanket” is China in Scenario 1 and Hong Kong in Scenario 2. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,