NY K80108

November 5, 2003

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K80108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000

Ms. Yvonne Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a food mill from China

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated October 21, 2003, on behalf of Bed, Bath & Beyond, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a stainless steel food mill (item number 04/002S). It is shaped like a pot with a handle, and measures 8 inches in diameter and 3.5 inches in depth. The food mill has a hand crank and 5 interchangeable cutting discs. The discs are 5 inches in diameter and have various sized holes for grating foods such as vegetables, cheese and meat.

The applicable subheading for the food mill will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,