NY K80084

November 24, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
Attention: Joe Hoffacker

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Lesotho.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 20, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top on behalf of Global Gold, Inc. The sample will be returned, as requested.

Style 74818 is a woman’s top constructed from 95 percent cotton, five-percent spandex knit fabric. The top has 1 ¾ inch shoulder straps, a U-shaped neckline in front, and a hemmed bottom. The shoulder straps meet at the center back at a circular cut-out. The upper back extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing approximately the upper half of the back.

The applicable subheading for style 74818 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: women’s or girls’ . The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem.

Style 74818 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Lesotho is not presently subject to quota restraints of a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,