NY K80082

November 20, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Que Pasa Gold. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style Q1053 is a woman’s romper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The one-piece garment is sleeveless and features a collar, epaulets, a self-fabric tie belt and loops, two side front pockets, short hemmed legs with a pocket on each lower leg and a partial front opening secured by a zipper.

The applicable subheading for style Q1053 will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits-ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style Q1053 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,