NY K80077

November 7, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K80077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Mr. John Limb
Ana Link, Ltd.
175-11 148th Road, Suite # 201
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Korea.

Dear Mr. Limb:

In your letter dated October 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Metropolitan International.

Style 6638 is a men’s jacket constructed from 55 percent cotton, 45 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 6638 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the lower portion of the right sleeve; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

In your letter you suggest classification under HTS 6114.20.0015. Style 6638 has the styling features of a sweat jacket and is designed to be worn for protection against the elements. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style 6638 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 6638 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski