NY K80023

October 23, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K80023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Ms. Julie Scoggan
Evans and Wood & Company, Inc.
612 East Dallas Road
Suite 200
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of wristlets from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Scoggan:

In your letter dated September 16, 2003, received in this office on October 14, 2003 on behalf of Hobby Lobby, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. The first sample, style GFM0308 - 1 is a “wristlet” which is sold in bulk to the floral industry for the florist or designer to attach a corsage or other element for display on the wrist. The item is composed of a white knit man-made lace fabric, an aluminum frame and a hook and loop closure that fastens around the wrist.

Style GFM0308 - 2 is a “wristlet” which is sold in bulk to the floral industry for the florist or designer to attach a corsage or other element for display on the wrist. The item is composed of an ecru knit man-made lace fabric, an aluminum frame and a hook and loop closure that fastens around the wrist.

You state that these items are marketed and sold in stores that supply wedding accessories. This office maintains that these wristlets are not associated only with weddings and therefore not classifiable under 9505.90.6000, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the GFM0308 -1 and GFM0308 - 2 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.7 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,