NY J89996

October 31, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Lori Pender
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, Oregon 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Thailand

Dear Ms. Pender:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY J87146 that was issued to you on September 4, 2003. In your letter dated September 16, 2003, you indicate that there was a typographical error in that ruling. Please see the changes below.

Your sample, WL6017, is a woman’s jacket constructed from two fabrics. The front panels except the sides, the sleeves except their lower halves, the hood and the bottom are constructed from a bonded fabric with nylon/spandex knit fabric on one side and polyester fleece fabric on the other side. The total fiber makeup of the fabric is 63% polyester, 31% nylon, 6% spandex knit fabric. The back panel, the sides of the front panels and the bottom of the sleeves are constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with an elasticized 60% nylon, 40% elastane capping, a full front zippered opening, a mesh lining on the front panels, two inner pockets, two zippered pockets, and a banded bottom that provides a tightening. The garment is the type normally worn over other garments for protection from the elements.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.4% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,