NY J89962

November 3, 2003

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J89962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150

Ms. Marta Moss
EGL Global Brokerage
385 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of “Detoxi-Pads” from Japan.

Dear Ms. Moss:

In your letter dated September 26, 2003, on behalf of your client Mary Ann S. Chapadeau, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Detoxi-Pads” which you have stated is a blood circulation powdery material applied to the lower leg or foot via a transdermal patch. The product is a mixture consisting of vitamin C, dextrin, plant extract from a loquat leaf, and dokudami.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,