NY J89950

October 21, 2003

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 J89950

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000

Ms. Darlene Williams
Star Designs
Division of Sunham Home Fashions
4635 Progress Drive
Columbus, IN 47201

RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from China

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated September 29, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as Product #5 Hand Hook Rug, is a hand tufted floor mat. The mat or rug measures approximately 20 x 35 inches. The mat’s pile surface is produced by inserting 100 percent cotton tubular braid into a pre-existing woven base fabric. The rug is tufted with two different color braids creating a checkerboard pattern. It is coated with an adhesive and a secondary backing fabric is applied.

The applicable subheading for the Hand Hook rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,