NY J89930

November 13, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J89930

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Tom Woestendiek
Trans American Global Logistics Services
2775 Broadway
Buffalo, NY 14227

RE: The tariff classification of expansion joints from Canada.

Dear Mr. Woestendiek:

In your letter dated October 20, 2003, on behalf of Tremco, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Vulkem 285 Expansion Joint System. The system is designed for use in concrete box-outs in locations of high vehicular and pedestrian traffic. It is principally made of galvanized steel, and has a polyurethane sealant and a rubber membrane.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,