NY J89901

October 24, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J89901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9501.00.4000

Mr. Bruce Eckelman
I.C. Miracles
112341/2 Blix Street
W. Toluca Lake, CA 91602

RE: The tariff classification of a “Bikeboard” from China.

Dear Mr. Eckelman:

In your letter dated October 13, 2003, on behalf of The Original Bikeboard Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of a “Bikeboard” identified as model number SR-G-7 x 7M. The item is a three-wheeled combination bike-skateboard-scooter designed as a toy for children. The item consists of one bicycle tire that measures approximately 20 inches in height, a front steel handlebar with a handbrake, and a steel skateboard-shaped platform for the user’s feet, with two skateboard wheels attached to the posterior underside of the platform. The skateboard-shaped platform is connected by a metal bar to the handlebars. The item has no motor or chain, and is propelled along like a scooter by “foot power.”

The applicable subheading for the “Bikeboard” identified as model number SR-G-7 x 7M will be 9501.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children (for example, tricycles, scooters, pedal cars); dolls’ carriages and dolls’ strollers; parts and accessories thereof: Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,