NY J89869

November 25, 2003
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J89869

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Geoffrey Parker
Parkland Design, Inc.
PO Box 1136
58523 Old Portland Road
St. Helens, OR 97051

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered plastic label from China.

Dear Mr. Parker:

In your letter dated October 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a label that will be sewn to the top of a mattress. The label is made of a textile fabric substrate that is visibly coated on both sides with plastics. This construction is considered to be of plastics for tariff classification purposes. The label is embroidered with the name of the mattress manufacturer and other identifying symbols.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered plastic label will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,