NY J89867

November 10, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J89867

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8040

Ms. Bonnie DeVane
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
348 Shipyard Blvd.
Wilmington, NC 28412

RE: The tariff classification of metal chair parts from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. DeVane:

In your letter dated October 27, 2003, on behalf of Preferred Furniture & Components, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a chair part made of base metal, used to extend the footrest on a chair and fold the footrest back down into the chair. There is a left and a right piece to attach the footrest to the chair. You have submitted a photograph of the chair part.

The applicable subheading for the metal chair parts will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Of metal.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,