NY J89840

November 12, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J89840

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010

Mr. Kevin Hardy
Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation
1100 Scotts Bridge Road
P.O. Box 1326
Anderson, S.C. 29622

RE: The tariff classification of a fuel pump sub-assembly from Japan

Dear Mr. Hardy:

In your letter dated October 15, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems.

The article in question is described as a tube sub-assembly for an electronic fuel pump module. The sub-assembly is comprised of three nylon tubes, a plastic jet pump and a relief valve. When assembled as part of the electronic fuel pump module, the tube sub-assembly fits inside a gas tank and completes the installation of the pump module into the fuel system for an internal combustion engine. Technical drawings and a sample were submitted.

You indicate that the sub-assembly is used exclusively in the production of your electronic fuel pump module. Based on the information provided we note that the pump module is provided for in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fuel, lubricating or cooling medium pumps for internal combustion piston engines.

The applicable subheading for the subject tube sub-assembly will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,