NY J89836

November 17, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated October 15, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style CL84317 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is tailored and features long sleeves with five button cuffs, a deep V-neckline, a notched collar with large lapels, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style CL84317 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

Style CL84317 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,