NY J89821

October 17, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J89821

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Linda Pinkham
Lollytogs
P.O. Box 1001
Dayton, NJ 08810-1001

RE: The tariff classification of a sweater for girls’ wear from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Pinkham:

In your letter dated October 13, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style LSP03, manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton which measures less than ten stitches per centimeter in either direction, is a short-sleeved, pullover, characterized by a partial-front, buttoned opening and by a collar.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,