NY J89788

October 31, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J89788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010; 6109.10.0009

Ms. Maggie Rivero-Beato
Miami International Forwarders
1801 NW 82 Avenue
Miami, Florida 33126-1013

RE: The tariff classification of men’s garments from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Maggie:

In your letter dated October 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TAC Apparel.

Two samples were provided for review. Style P1234 is a men’s thermal long underpant constructed a 60% cotton 40% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features an exposed elastic waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches wide with “Fruit of the Loom” printed in equal intervals on the outer surface, an open fly front and rib-knit cuffs on the legs.

Style T1234 is a men’s thermal undershirt constructed a 60% cotton 40% polyester knitted fabric. The shirt features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and overlock stitching at the seams and garment bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style P1234 will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants ... knitted or crocheted: of cotton, men's. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style T1234 will be 6109.10.0009, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': underwear: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,