NY J89785

November 12, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J89785

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated October 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1413996 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse extends to the high hip area and features long sleeves with crochet work at the wrist area; a notched collar; side vents; a full front opening secured by three buttons, and pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 1413996 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other, blouses, shirts and shirt-blousesexcluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 1413996 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,