NY J89781

November 14, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J89781

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Amanda Bailey
Spiegel Imports
3500 Lacey Road,
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Macau

Dear Ms. Bailey:

In your letter dated October 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style T6025, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit open mesh fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with woven capping, a full front zippered opening and a bottom finished with woven capping.

In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted garment under HTS 6110.20.2020 as a sweater, however, the garment is more appropriately classified as other women’s garments.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,